Mississippi FTC

FIRST Tech Challenge

2016-17 Qualifier Teams and Results

Click here to register for a Qualifier.

Registration fees for each qualifier is $50.00. Please remit your payment and mail it to:

Center for Mathematics & Science Education
University of Mississippi
1111 Jackson Ave. W., Ste. G
P.O. Box 1848
University, MS 38677-1848 

Team List as of 2/3/2017:

12/3/16 – Gulf Coast Area Qualifier RESULTS – St. Patrick Catholic High School – Biloxi, MS – 9 teams competed
Inspire Award First Place – #8609 Blue Crew, Too (McComb)
Inspire Award Second Place – #6556 Tempest (Biloxi)
Inspire Award Third Place – #10663 Envisioneers (Prentiss)
Winning Alliance – #12272 Tropical Storm (Gulfport) and #6556 Tempest
Finalist Alliance – #8609 Blue Crew, Too and #11033 Team Avengers (Pascagoula)
Think Award – #10663 Envisioneers (Prentiss)
Connect Award – #6556 Tempest
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – #6831 Robo Bearcats (Ocean Springs)
PTC Design Award – #11033 Team Avengers
Judge’s Award – #12272 Tropical Storm

The following three teams earned advancement to the Mississippi FTC Championship: #8609-Blue Crew, Too; #12272-Tropical Storm; and #6556-Tempest.

12/17/16 – Vicksburg Qualifier RESULTS – Warren Central High School – Vicksburg, MS – 14 teams competed
Inspire Award First Place – #3486 Techno Warriors Advanced (Brandon)
Inspire Award Second Place – #6273 Technocats (Bogue Chitto High School)
Inspire Award Third Place – #10591 SCFE (Simpson County)
Winning Alliance – #3486 Techno Warriors Advanced and #11375 Teen Tech (Vicksburg)
Finalist Alliance – #11031 Benton Bots 2.0 (Potts Camp) and #6273 Technocats
Think Award – #6302 T.R.O.N. (Hartfield Academy)
Connect Award – #11031 Benton Bots 2.0
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – #10191 Trial and Error (Vicksburg)
PTC Design Award – #10591 SCFE
Motivate Award – #11195 Envisioneers II (Prentiss)
Judge’s Award – #11375 Teen Tech

The following four teams earned advancement to the Mississippi FTC Championship: #8781 Project Viking (Vicksburg), #6273 Technocats, #11375 Teen Tech, and #10591 SCFE.

1/14/17 – Flowood Qualifier RESULTS – Hartfield Academy – Flowood, MS – 12 teams competed
Inspire Award First Place – #8651 Wait For It! (Pearl)
Inspire Award Second Place – #10191 Trial and Error (Vicksburg)
Inspire Award Third Place – #10591 SCFE (Simpson County)
Winning Alliance – #3486 Techno Warriors Advanced (Brandon) and #8651 Wait For It!
Finalist Alliance – #10128 Rams2D2 (Woodville) and #8609 Blue Crew, Too (McComb)
Think Award – #3486 Techno Warriors Advanced
Connect Award – #12349 Bigweld’s Bots (Oxford)
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – #10191 Trial and Error
PTC Design Award – #8609 Blue Crew, Too
Motivate Award – #10591 SCFE
Judge’s Award – #6704 West Lincoln BOTShop (Brookhaven)

The following five teams earned advancement to the Mississippi FTC Championship: #6302 T.R.O.N. (Flowood), #8651 Wait For It, #10191 Trial and Error, #10128 Rams2D2, and #12349 Bigweld’s Bots.

1/28/17 – Northern MS Qualifier – Lafayette High School – Oxford, MS – 12 teams competed
Inspire Award First Place – #7802 Challenge Accepted (Hernando)
Inspire Award Second Place – #6273 Technocats (Bogue Chitto)
Inspire Award Third Place – #11279 Pure Imagination (Grenada)
Winning Alliance – #6273 Technocats and #11031 BentonBots 2.0 (Potts Camp)
Finalist Alliance – #8651 Wait For It! (Pearl) and #11279 Pure Imagination
Think Award – #11279 Pure Imagination
Connect Award – #8651 Wait For It!
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – #11031 BentonBots 2.0
PTC Design Award – #6273 Technocats
Motivate Award – #12389 Tupelo Wave Bots (Tupelo)
Judge’s Award – #12250 Raiders (Shannon)

The following five teams earned advancement to the Mississippi FTC Championship: #6076 Robodores (Oxford), #7802 Challenge Accepted, #11031 BentonBots 2.0, #11279 Pure Imagination, and #12389 Tupelo Wave Bots
 

2/18/17 – Jackson Qualifier – The Muse Center @ Hinds Community College – Pearl, MS – 20 teams competed
Inspire Award First Place – #6704 West Lincoln BOTShop (Brookhaven)
Inspire Award Second Place – #8772 RoboWildcats (Houlka)
Inspire Award Third Place – #11197 Envisioneers III (Prentiss)
Winning Alliance – #7802 Challenge Accepted (Hernando), #6704 West Lincoln BOTShop, and #12390 Robotic Raiders (Meridian)
Finalist Alliance – #11033 Team Avengers (Pascagoula), #8772 RoboWildcats, and #6076 RoboDores (Oxford)
Think Award – #7802 Challenge Accepted
Connect Award – #11197 Envisioneers III
Rockwell Collins Innovate Award – #8781 Project Viking (Vicksburg)
PTC Design Award – #6831 RoboBearcats (Long Beach)
Motivate Award – #8690 Twisted Circuits (Water Valley)
Judge’s Award – #11698 Digital Lions (Purvis)

The following seven teams earned advancement to the Mississippi FTC Championship: #3486 Techno Warriors Advanced (Brandon), #6704 West Lincoln BOTShop, #8772 RoboWildcats, #11197 Envisioneers III, #12390 Robotic Raiders, #11033 Team Avengers, and #6831 RoboBearcats.